People

Faculty

Professor C. P “Case” van Dam

Warren and Leta Giedt Professor and Department Chair
Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
vanDam B.S. (1975) Aerospace Engineering, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands
M.S. (1978) Aerospace Engineering, University of Kansas, USA
M.S. (1979) Aerospace Engineering, Delft University of Technology
D. Engr. (1983) Aerospace Engineering, University of Kansas

Research Interests:
– Aerodynamics including design and optimization
– Aircraft design
– Experimental and computational fluid dynamics
– Biofluiddynamics
– Wind energy
– Aero-hydrodynamics of sailing

Email: cpvandam@ucdavis.edu
Website


Graduate Students

Eric Anderson

Eric B.S. (2000) Mechanical Engineering – University of California, Berkeley
M.S. (2004) Mechanical Engineering – Georgia Institute of Technology

Research Interests:
-Wind Turbine Control
-Wind Plant Control
-Turbine to Turbine Interactions
-Computational Fluid Dynamics

Email: ewanderson@ucdavis.edu

Sheida Hosseini

Sheida_square B.S. (2014) Mechanical Engineering – University of California, Davis
B.S. (2014) Aeronautical Engineering – University of California, Davis
Visiting research scholar – Aerodynamics Institute RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Research Interests:
– Experimental Fluid Dynamics
– Flow Control Techniques
– Airplane Design and Optimization
– Wind Turbine and Energy

Email: shhosseini@ucdavis.edu

Sean Wu

B.S. (2014) Aerospace Engineering – University of Miami (FL)

Research Interests:
-Applied Aerodynamics
-Experimental and Computational Fluid Dynamics
-Aircraft Design
-Multidisciplinary Design Optimization

Email: seanwu@ucdavis.edu
Website: seanwu.xyz


Undergraduate Students

Peter Chen

B.S. (2016) Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Bryce Fong

B.S. (2016) Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Samuel Morice

B.S. (2016) Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Gregory Shelton

B.S. (2017) Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Kuang Ying Ting

B.S. (2016) Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Mengsu Yang

B.S. (2018) Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Alumni

Students

Christopher Langel (MS, PhD) – Siemens Wind Energy
Todd Beeby (MS)
Owen Hurley (MS)
Henry Shiu (MS) – Siemens Wind Energy
Philip de Mello (PhD)
Myra Blaylock (PhD) – Sandia National Labs
Aubryn Cooperman (PhD) – Postdoc at TU Delft
David Siap (MS) – Senior Research Associate at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Danny Nip (MS)
Zachary S Newell (MS) – Mechanical Design Engineer at Rockwell Automation
Camille N Metzinger (MS) – OSIsoft
Matthew S Brunner (MS) – Engineer at Renovo Motors
Raymond Chow (PhD) – Senior Researcher at Envision Energy
Jonathan P Baker (PhD) – Engineering Manager at Frontier Wind
Anthony W McLennan (MS) – Research Engineer at Hewlett-Packard Labs
Edward Mayda (PhD) – Principle Engineer at Siemens Wind Energy
Adam Pechner (MS)
Josuhua Gottlieb (MS)
Scott J Johnson (MS) – Ramp;D Loads Engineer at Siemens Wind Energy
Matthew T Seitzler (MS) – Senior Engineer at The Davis Energy Group
Alden Latkin (MS) – Mechanical Engineer at US Dept of Defense
(Paul) Seung Yuen Yoo (MS) – NASA Dryden/Armstrong
Scott M Larwood (PhD) – Assistant Professor at UOP
Benson L Gilbert (MS)
Mauricio Leal (MS) – Crossfit Cypher
Robert Kamisky (MS)
Syta Saephan (PhD) – Founder and Managing Partner of Notifi
Kevin J Standish (MS) – R&D LAC Engineering Manager at Siemens Wind Energy
Michael M Roberts (MS) – Senior Aeronautical Engineer at The Nova Group of Companies
David D Chao (PhD) – Contractor at Textron AirLand LLC
Dora Yen (PhD) – Director of Renewable Energy Planning at Hawaiian Electric Company
Jose Zayas (MS) – Director of DOE Wind and Water Power Technologies Office
Ray Wong
Candice Lee

Visiting Scholars

Anna Rosa
Xander Westenberg
Tobias Beck
Daan Wirtz
Andreas Bastgen
Johannes Grobbel
Tim Berk
Daniel Karhoff
Tobias Winnemoeller
Chris Kleinschmidt
Roland Schweikhard
Michael Hopp

Undergraduate Research Assistants

Alejandro Pensado (BS)
Louis Edelman (BS)
Lorena Moreno (BS)
Daniel L Kahn (BS)

Postdoctoral Scholars

Raymond Chow
Philip de Mello
Aubryn Cooperman
Syta Saephan
David D Chao

Staff

Rob Kamisky
Junhiu Huang
Steve Katen